Habbu & Park Law Corporation
[…] With such direct evidence, there is no need to apply the standard McDonnel Douglas Corp. v. Green[1] three-stage burden shifting test used with circumstantial evidence to determine the employer’s motive for its adverse employment action.

FEHA Disability Discrimination Language

The Court also noted that our legislature provided language in FEHA that distinguishes disability discrimination cases from discrimination cases involving race, national origin, religion, age, and gender. Government Code §12926.1(b) says that applicants and employees are protected from “discrimination due to an actual or perceived physical or mental impairment that is disabling, potentially disabling, or perceived as disabling or potentially disabling.” [emphasis added]

Government Code §12926.1(d) states that the legislature intends “to provide protection when an individual is erroneously or mistakenly believed to have any physical or mental condition that limits a major life activity.” [emphasis added] Consequently, an employer need not know with certainty whether an employee is disabled so long as they believe they are disabled.

Government Code §12926(m)(4) also supports that an employer can mistakenly believe that an employee is disabled and be liable.